The NHL has released the official free agent list, details.

 

Below is a complete list of players, who, effective July 1, became free agents.  

 

 


Some players whose names appear on this list may recently have signed with their respective Clubs; however, their contracts had not yet been filed with the League prior to publishing.


FREE AGENT CLASSIFICATIONS

GROUP 2 - SUBJECT TO COMPENSATION AND RIGHT TO MATCH

These players have been tendered a qualifying offer by their respective Clubs and are subject to draft-choice compensation and right to match. The draft choice compensation scale is based on compensation offered by the new Club:

OFFER                                           COMPENSATION

$863,156 or below                        None
Over $863,156 to $1,307,812       Third-round choice
Over $1,307,812 to $2,615,625    Second-round choice
Over $2,615,625 to $3,923,437    First-round and third-round choice
Over $3,923,437 to $5,231,249    First-round, second-round and third-round choice
Over $5,231,249 to $6,539,062    Two first-round choices, one second- and one third-round choice
Over $6,539,062                           Four first-round choices

GROUP 3 - UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

These players have qualified for Group 3 Free Agency (age 27 or older or with at least seven Accrued Seasons) and are Unrestricted Free Agents.

GROUP 6 - UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

These players, whose contracts have expired, are age 25 or older, have completed three or more professional seasons, and (i) in the case of a player other than a goaltender, have played less than 80 NHL games (regular-season and playoff), or (ii) in the case of a goaltender, have played less than 28 NHL games (regular-season and playoff).

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

These were not tendered a qualifying offer and are therefore Unrestricted Free Agents not subject to a right to match or draft choice compensation.



ANAHEIM DUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Stephen Dixon, Jason King, Drew Miller, Corey Perry, Geoff Platt.
Group 3 UFAs: Jean-Sebastien Aubin, Joe DiPenta, Mike Hoffman, Jay Leach, Tony Martensson, Mark Mowers, Geoff Peters, Teemu Selanne, Bruno St. Jacques, Doug Weight.
Group 6 UFAs: Darryl Bootland, Joe Callahan.
UFAs: Gerald Coleman, Shane Hynes.

ATLANTA THRASHERS

Group 2 FAs: Joey Crabb, Kari Lehtonen, Nathan Oystrick, Brett Sterling.
Group 3 UFAs: Milan Bartovic, Eric Boulton, Kevin Doell, Darren Haydar, Bobby Holik, Jason Krog, Joel Kwiatkowski, Steve McCarthy, Karel Pilar, Mark Recchi, Steve Rucchin.
Group 6 UFAs: Mark Popovic, Jesse Schultz.
UFAs: Guillaume Desbiens.

BOSTON BRUINS

Group 2 FAs: Johnny Boychuk, Pascal Pelletier, Nate Thompson.
Group 3 UFAs: Bobby Allen, Alex Auld, Jeff Hoggan, Zdenek Kutlak, Glen Metropolit, Jordan Sigalet, Alex Zhamnov, Sergei Zinovjev.
Group 6 UFAs: Sean Curry, Brett Skinner.
UFAs: Mike Brown, Stanislav Chistov, Chris Collins, Nathan Saunders, T.J. Trevelyan.

BUFFALO SABRES

Group 2 FAs: Steve Bernier, Clarke MacArthur, Mark Mancari, Daniel Paille.
Group 3 UFAs: Dmitri Kalinin, Teppo Numminen, Nolan Pratt, Michael Ryan, Jocelyn Thibault.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: None.

CALGARY FLAMES

Group 2 FAs: Cam Cunning, Tomi Maki, Adam Pardy, Brandon Prust, David Van Der Gulik.
Group 3 UFAs: Eric Godard, David Hale, Kristian Huselius, Curtis Joseph, Owen Nolan, Mark Smith, Jim Vandermeer, Stephane Yelle.
Group 6 UFAs: Brent Krahn, Grant Stevenson.
UFAs: Derek Couture, Ryan Donally.

CAROLINA HURRICANES

Group 2 FAs: Patrick Dwyer, Mark Flood, Joe Jensen, Chad Larose, Brandon Nolan, Dennis Seidenberg.
Group 3 UFAs: Keith Aucoin, Ryan Bayda, Wade Brookbank, John Grahame, Bret Hedican, Darcy Hordichuk, Trevor Letowski, Glen Wesley.
Group 6 UFAs: Tim Conboy, Joey Mormina.
UFAs: Kevin Nastiuk.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Group 2 FAs: Rene Bourque, Corey Crawford, Colin Fraser, Danny Richmond, Martin St. Pierre.
Group 3 UFAs: Kevyn Adams, Jim Fahey, Wade Flaherty, David Koci, Patrick Lalime, Yanic Perreault, Prestin Ryan, Jason Williams, Andrei Zyuzin.
Group 6 UFAs: Mike Brodeur.
UFAs: Steve Marr.

COLORADO AVALANCHE

Group 2 FAs: Jason Bacashihua, Cody McCormick, Cody McLeod, Marek Svatos, Michael Wall, Wojtek Wolski.
Group 3 UFAs: Andrew Brunette, Jeff Finger, Peter Forsberg, Riku Hahl, Eric Healey, Jaroslav Hlinka, Jeff Jillson, Vitaliy Kolesnik, Sanny Lindstrom, Dale Purinton, Joe Sakic, Kurt Sauer, Wyatt Smith, Jose Theodore.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Dan DaSilva, Mitch Love, Tyler Weiman.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Group 2 FAs: Dan Fritsche, Pascal Leclaire, Joakim Lindstrom, Marc Methot, Alexandre Picard, Aaron Rome, R.J. Umberger, Clay Wilson.
Group 3 UFAs: Nate DiCasmirro, Ron Hainsey, Zenon Konopka, Derek MacKenzie, Andrej Nedorost, Martin Paroulek, Michael Peca, Mark Rycroft, Dan Smith, Dick Tarnstrom, David Vyborny.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Mikko Maenpaa, Tomas Popperle.

DALLAS STARS

Group 2 FAs: Brandon Crombeen, Vojtech Polak, Konstantin Pushkarev, Francis Wathier.
Group 3 UFAs: Stu Barnes, Nolan Baumgartner, Trevor Byrne, Niklas Hagman, Johan Holmqvist, Antti Miettinen, Mattias Norstrom, Brad Winchester.
Group 6 UFAs: Bryce Lampman.
UFAs: Marius Holtet, Jussi Timonen, Janos Vas.

DETROIT RED WINGS

Group 2 FAs: Jonathan Ericsson, Valtteri Filppula, Jimmy Howard, Ryan Oulahen, Kyle Quincey.
Group 3 UFAs: Adam Berkhoel, Chris Chelios, Carl Corazzini, Mark Cullen, Aaron Downey, Dallas Drake, Brad Ference, Mark Hartigan, Dominik Hasek, Stefan Liv, Darren McCarty, Garrett Stafford, Brad Stuart.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Igor Grigorenko, Logan Koopmans, Francis Lemieux.

EDMONTON OILERS

Group 2 FAs: Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers, Jean-Francois Jacques, Joni Pitkanen, Marc-Antoine Pouliot, Zack Stortini.
Group 3 UFAs: Kristian Antila, Marty Reasoner, Allan Rourke, Geoff Sanderson.
Group 6 UFAs: Curtis Glencross.
UFAs: Jonas Almtorp, Troy Bodie, Glenn Fisher, Fredrik Johansson, T.J. Kemp.

FLORIDA PANTHERS

Group 2 FAs: Jay Bouwmeester, Drew Larman, Martin Lojek, Stefan Meyer, Anthony Stewart.
Group 3 UFAs: Christian Berglund, Jassen Cullimore, Magnus Johansson, Branislav Mezei, Steve Montador, Denis Shvidki.
Group 6 UFAs: Rob Globke.
UFAs: Garth Murray, Adam Taylor, Martin Tuma.

LOS ANGELES KINGS

Group 2 FAs: Erik Ersberg, Gabe Gauthier, Peter Harrold, Matt Moulson, Patrick O'Sullivan, Brad Richardson, Jarret Stoll.
Group 3 UFAs: Rob Blake, Brendan Buckley, Kevin Dallman, Jeff Giuliano, Jon Klemm, Ladislav Nagy, Scott Thornton, Brian Willsie, Tomas Zizka.
Group 6 UFAs: Richard Petiot.
UFAs: Petr Kanko, Dany Roussin.

MINNESOTA WILD

Group 2 FAs: Shawn Belle, Pierre-Marc Bouchard, Kurtis Foster, Danny Irmen, Peter Olvecky, John Scott, Clayton Stoner, Stephane Veilleux.
Group 3 UFAs: Keith Carney, Pavol Demitra, Todd Fedoruk, Sean Hill, Steve Kelly, Andre Lakos, Petteri Nummelin, Serge Payer, Branko Radivojevic, Chris Simon, Wes Walz, Joel Ward.
Group 6 UFAs: Matt Foy, Aaron Voros.
UFAs: Miroslav Kopriva.

MONTREAL CANADIENS

Group 2 FAs: Marvin Degon, Josh Gorges, Mikhail Grabovski, Jaroslav Halak, Andrei Kostitsyn, Janne Lahti, Corey Locke, Ryan O'Byrne.
Group 3 UFAs: Mathieu Biron, Patrice Brisebois, Yann Danis, Brett Engelhardt, Michael Ryder, Bryan Smolinski, Mark Streit, Marc-Andre Thinel, Rene Vydareny.
Group 6 UFAs: Andrew Archer, Jean-Philippe Cote, Jonathan Ferland, Duncan Milroy.
UFAs: Jimmy Bonneau.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS

Group 2 FAs: Matt Ellison, Triston Grant, Kevin Klein, Ville Koistinen, Rich Peverley.
Group 3 UFAs: Martin Gelinas, Alex Henry, Jan Hlavac, Petr Hubacek, Josh Langfeld, Andrei Mukhachev, Konstantin Panov, Kirill Safronov, Shane Willis, Nolan Yonkman.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Brandon Bochenski, Dov Grumet-Morris, Oliver Setzinger, John Vigilante.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS

Group 2 FAs: David Clarkson, Olli Malmivaara, Rod Pelley.
Group 3 UFAs: Arron Asham, Sergei Brylin, Noah Clarke, Frank Doyle, Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre, Grant Marshall, Richard Matvichuk, Ian Moran, Jay Pandolfo, Justin Papineau, Ilkka Pikkarainen, Karel Rachunek, Erik Rasmussen, Bryce Salvador, Jari Viuhkola.
Group 6 UFAs: Jason Ryznar, Barry Tallackson.
UFAs: Jordan Parise.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Group 2 FAs: Sean Bergenheim, Jeremy Colliton, Bruno Gervais, Frans Nielsen, Jeff Tambellini, Ben Walter.
Group 3 UFAs: Bryan Berard, Kip Brennan, Rob Davison, Wade Dubielewicz, Ruslan Fedotenko, Mike Morrison, Miroslav Satan, Josef Vasicek.
Group 6 UFAs: Matt Keith.
UFAs: Luciano Aquino, Drew Fata, Aaron Johnson, Masi Marjamaki, Michael Mole, Steve Regier, Matthew Spiller.

NEW YORK RANGERS

Group 2 FAs: Ivan Baranka, Nigel Dawes, Hugh Jessiman, Greg Moore, Fredrik Sjostrom, Matt Zaba.
Group 3 UFAs: Sean Avery, Mitch Fritz, Andrew Hutchinson, Jaromir Jagr, Darius Kasparaitis, Marek Malik, Paul Mara, Michal Rozsival, Brendan Shanahan, Martin Straka, Jason Strudwick, Steve Valiquette.
Group 6 UFAs: Josh Gratton, David LeNeveu, Pierre Parenteau.
UFAs: Bruce Graham, Chris Holt, Rick Kozak, David Liffiton.

OTTAWA SENATORS

Group 2 FAs: Jeff Glass, Josh Hennessy, Andrej Meszaros, Antoine Vermette.
Group 3 UFAs: Mike Commodore, Niko Dimitrakos, Shean Donovan, Matt Kinch, Martin Lapointe, Justin Mapletoft, Wade Redden, Luke Richardson, Randy Robitaille, Oleg Saprykin, Cory Stillman, Julien Vauclair.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Arttu Luttinen.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS

Group 2 FAs: Riley Cote, Nathan Guenin, Randy Jones, Stefan Ruzicka, Patrick Thoresen.
Group 3 UFAs: Jesse Boulerice, Tomas Divisek, Jim Dowd, Rory Fitzpatrick, Martin Grenier, Jaroslav Modry, Keith Primeau, Jason Smith, Tony Voce.
Group 6 UFAs: Darren Reid.
UFAs: Rejean Beauchemin, Martin Houle, Lars Jonsson, Scott Munroe.

PHOENIX COYOTES

Group 2 FAs: Dan Carcillo, Matt Jones, Brian McGrattan, Al Montoya, Joel Perrault.
Group 3 UFAs: David Aebischer, Pavel Brendl, Ryan Caldwell, Jon DiSalvatore, Bryan Helmer, Niko Kapanen, Sheldon Keefe, Matt Murley, Travis Roche, Mathias Tjarnqvist, Pete Vandermeer, Radim Vrbata, Craig Weller, Mike York.
Group 6 UFAs: Brendan Bell, Joey Tenute, Bill Thomas.
UFAs: Marcel Hossa, Tyler Redenbach, Cory Urquhart.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS

Group 2 FAs: Mark Ardelan, Paul Bissonnette, Tim Brent, Daniel Fernholm, Jonathan Filewich, Ryan Stone.
Group 3 UFAs: Kris Beech, Ty Conklin, Pascal Dupuis, Mark Eaton, David Gove, Adam Hall, Marian Hossa, Milan Kraft, Georges Laraque, Ross Lupaschuk, Alain Nasreddine, Brooks Orpik, Jarkko Ruutu, Michal Sivek, Jeff Taffe.
Group 6 UFAs: Connor James, Ryan Lannon, Nathan Smith.
UFAs: None.

ST. LOUIS BLUES

Group 2 FAs: David Backes, Jay McClement, Hannu Toivonen, Jeff Woywitka.
Group 3 UFAs: Alex Brooks, Petr Cajanek, Micki Dupont, Mike Glumac, Mike Johnson, Ryan Johnson, Juuso Riksman, Martin Rucinsky, Jean-Guy Trudel, Igor Valeev, Matt Walker.
Group 6 UFAs: Yan Stastny.
UFAs: Chris Beckford-Tseu, Francois-Pierre Guenette, Martin Kariya.

SAN JOSE SHARKS

Group 2 FAs: Riley Armstrong, Ryane Clowe, Christian Ehrhoff, Marcel Goc, Lukas Kaspar, Brad Staubitz.
Group 3 UFAs: Curtis Brown, Brian Campbell, Justin Forrest, Graham Mink, Brad Norton, Sandis Ozolinsh, Patrick Rissmiller, Alexei Semenov.
Group 6 UFAs: Tom Cavanagh, Brennan Evans, Mike Iggulden, Dimitri Patzold, Tomas Plihal, Craig Valette.
UFAs: Dan Spang, Jonathan Tremblay.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Group 2 FAs: Ryan Craig, Justin Fletcher, Janne Niskala, Jay Rosehill.
Group 3 UFAs: Mathieu Darche, Chris Gratton, Doug Janik, Andreas Karlsson, Junior Lessard, Craig MacDonald, Norman Milley, Jimmie Olvestad, Brian Rolston, Andre Roy, David Schneider, Tim Taylor, Kyle Wanvig.
Group 6 UFAs: Karl Stewart.
UFAs: Jonathan Boutin, Mike Egener, Zbynek Hrdel, Marek Kvapil, Ryan Munce, Mario Scalzo Jr.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS

Group 2 FAs: Alex Foster, Chris Harrington, John Mitchell, Jaime Sifers, Matt Stajan.
Group 3 UFAs: Scott Clemmensen, Roman Kukumberg, David Ling, Dominic Moore, John Pohl, Mats Sundin, Andy Wozniewski.
Group 6 UFAs: Jay Harrison, Ben Ondrus.
UFAs: Reid Cashman.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Mike Brown, Zach Fitzgerald, Colby Genoway, Nathan McIver, Rick Rypien, Ryan Shannon, Jimmy Sharrow, Kyle Wellwood.
Group 3 UFAs: Artem Chubarov, Greg Classen, Brad Isbister, Mikko Jokela, Trevor Linden, Aaron Miller, Brad Moran, Brendan Morrison, Markus Naslund, Byron Ritchie, Curtis Sanford, Mike Weaver.
Group 6 UFAs: Jozef Balej, Drew MacIntyre.
UFAs: Marc-Andre Bernier.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS

Group 2 FAs: Eric Fehr, Boyd Gordon, Mike Green, Brooks Laich, Shaone Morrisonn.
Group 3 UFAs: Dean Arsene, Josef Boumedienne, Frederic Cassivi, Matt Cooke, Sergei Fedorov, Cristobal Huet, Olaf Kolzig, Jason Morgan, Alexander Riazantsev, Rastislav Stana.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Jameson Hunt, Stephen Warner.

 


Write comment
Comments (0)add comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy