The NHL has released the official free agent list, details.

 

Below is a complete list of players, who, effective July 1, became free agents.  

 

Some players whose names appear on this list may recently have signed with their respective Clubs; however, their contracts had not yet been filed with the League prior to publishing.

 

 

FREE AGENT CLASSIFICATIONS

GROUP 2 - SUBJECT TO COMPENSATION AND RIGHT TO MATCH

These players have been tendered a qualifying offer by their respective Clubs and are subject to draft-choice compensation and right to match. The draft choice compensation scale is based on compensation offered by the new Club:

OFFER                                           COMPENSATION

$863,156 or below                        None
Over $863,156 to $1,307,812       Third-round choice
Over $1,307,812 to $2,615,625    Second-round choice
Over $2,615,625 to $3,923,437    First-round and third-round choice
Over $3,923,437 to $5,231,249    First-round, second-round and third-round choice
Over $5,231,249 to $6,539,062    Two first-round choices, one second- and one third-round choice
Over $6,539,062                           Four first-round choices

GROUP 3 - UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

These players have qualified for Group 3 Free Agency (age 27 or older or with at least seven Accrued Seasons) and are Unrestricted Free Agents.

GROUP 6 - UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

These players, whose contracts have expired, are age 25 or older, have completed three or more professional seasons, and (i) in the case of a player other than a goaltender, have played less than 80 NHL games (regular-season and playoff), or (ii) in the case of a goaltender, have played less than 28 NHL games (regular-season and playoff).

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

These were not tendered a qualifying offer and are therefore Unrestricted Free Agents not subject to a right to match or draft choice compensation.

 

ANAHEIM DUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Stephen Dixon, Jason King, Joakim Lindstrom, Drew Miller, Geoff Platt.
Group 3 UFAs: Jean-Sebastien Aubin, Joe DiPenta, Jay Leach, Tony Martensson, Mark Mowers, Geoff Peters, Teemu Selanne, Bruno St. Jacques.
Group 6 UFAs: Darryl Bootland.
UFAs: Gerald Coleman, Shane Hynes.



ATLANTA THRASHERS

Group 2 FAs: Brett Sterling.
Group 3 UFAs: Milan Bartovic, Kevin Doell, Darren Haydar, Joel Kwiatkowski, Steve McCarthy, Karel Pilar, Steve Rucchin.
Group 6 UFAs: Mark Popovic, Jesse Schultz.
UFAs: Guillaume Desbiens.



BOSTON BRUINS

Group 2 FAs: Johnny Boychuk, Pascal Pelletier, Nate Thompson.
Group 3 UFAs: Bobby Allen, Zdenek Kutlak, Jordan Sigalet, Alex Zhamnov, Sergei Zinovjev.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Mike Brown, Stanislav Chistov, Chris Collins, Nathan Saunders, T.J. Trevelyan.



BUFFALO SABRES


Group 2 FAs: None.
Group 3 UFAs: Teppo Numminen, Nolan Pratt, Michael Ryan, Jocelyn Thibault.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: None.



CALGARY FLAMES

Group 2 FAs: Cam Cunning, Tomi Maki, Adam Pardy, Brandon Prust, David Van Der Gulik.
Group 3 UFAs: Mark Smith, Stephane Yelle.
Group 6 UFAs: Brent Krahn.
UFAs: Derek Couture, Ryan Donally.



CAROLINA HURRICANES

Group 2 FAs: Brandon Nolan
Group 3 UFAs: John Grahame, Bret Hedican, Trevor Letowski, Glen Wesley.
Group 6 UFAs: Joey Mormina.
UFAs: Kevin Nastiuk.



CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Group 2 FAs: Corey Crawford, Danny Richmond, Martin St. Pierre.
Group 3 UFAs: Kevyn Adams, Jim Fahey, Wade Flaherty, Yanic Perreault, Prestin Ryan, Andrei Zyuzin.
Group 6 UFAs: Mike Brodeur.
UFAs: Steve Marr.



COLORADO AVALANCHE


Group 2 FAs: Marek Svatos, Michael Wall.
Group 3 UFAs: Peter Forsberg, Riku Hahl, Eric Healey, Jaroslav Hlinka, Jeff Jillson, Vitaliy Kolesnik, Sanny Lindstrom, Dale Purinton, Joe Sakic.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Dan DaSilva, Mitch Love.



COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Group 2 FAs: Pascal Leclaire, Aaron Rome.
Group 3 UFAs: Nate DiCasmirro, Andrej Nedorost, Martin Paroulek, Mark Rycroft, Dan Smith, Dick Tarnstrom, David Vyborny.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Mikko Maenpaa, Tomas Popperle.



DALLAS STARS

Group 2 FAs: Vojtech Polak, Konstantin Pushkarev, Francis Wathier.
Group 3 UFAs: Stu Barnes, Trevor Byrne, Johan Holmqvist, Mattias Norstrom.
Group 6 UFAs: Bryce Lampman.
UFAs: Marius Holtet, Jussi Timonen, Janos Vas.



DETROIT RED WINGS

Group 2 FAs: Jonathan Ericsson, Valtteri Filppula, Jimmy Howard, Ryan Oulahen, Kyle Quincey.
Group 3 UFAs: Adam Berkhoel, Chris Chelios, Aaron Downey, Dallas Drake, Brad Ference, Mark Hartigan, Dominik Hasek, Stefan Liv, Darren McCarty, Garrett Stafford.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Igor Grigorenko, Logan Koopmans, Francis Lemieux.



EDMONTON OILERS

Group 2 FAs: Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers, Jean-Francois Jacques, Marc-Antoine Pouliot.
Group 3 UFAs: Kristian Antila, Marty Reasoner, Allan Rourke, Geoff Sanderson.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Jonas Almtorp, Troy Bodie, Glenn Fisher, Fredrik Johansson.



FLORIDA PANTHERS

Group 2 FAs: Jay Bouwmeester, Drew Larman, Martin Lojek, Stefan Meyer, Anthony Stewart.
Group 3 UFAs: Christian Berglund, Jassen Cullimore, Magnus Johansson, Branislav Mezei, Denis Shvidki.
Group 6 UFAs: Rob Globke.
UFAs: Garth Murray, Adam Taylor, Martin Tuma.



LOS ANGELES KINGS

Group 2 FAs: Peter Harrold, Patrick O'Sullivan, Brad Richardson, Jarret Stoll.
Group 3 UFAs: Kevin Dallman, Jeff Giuliano, Jon Klemm, Ladislav Nagy, Scott Thornton, Tomas Zizka.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Petr Kanko, Dany Roussin.



MINNESOTA WILD


Group 2 FAs: Pierre-Marc Bouchard, Stephane Veilleux.
Group 3 UFAs: Keith Carney, Sean Hill, Andre Lakos, Petteri Nummelin, Serge Payer, Branko Radivojevic, Chris Simon, Wes Walz.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Miroslav Kopriva.



MONTREAL CANADIENS

Group 2 FAs: Marvin Degon, Janne Lahti.
Group 3 UFAs: Mathieu Biron, Patrice Brisebois, Brett Engelhardt, Bryan Smolinski, Marc-Andre Thinel, Rene Vydareny.
Group 6 UFAs: Andrew Archer, Jean-Philippe Cote, Jonathan Ferland, Duncan Milroy.
UFAs: Jimmy Bonneau.



NASHVILLE PREDATORS


Group 2 FAs: Matt Ellison, Triston Grant, Ville Koistinen, Rich Peverley.
Group 3 UFAs: Martin Gelinas, Jan Hlavac, Petr Hubacek, Josh Langfeld, Andrei Mukhachev, Konstantin Panov, Kirill Safronov, Shane Willis, Nolan Yonkman.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Dov Grumet-Morris, Oliver Setzinger.



NEW JERSEY DEVILS

Group 2 FAs: Olli Malmivaara, Rod Pelley.
Group 3 UFAs: Sergei Brylin, Noah Clarke, Frank Doyle, Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre, Grant Marshall, Richard Matvichuk, Ian Moran, Justin Papineau, Ilkka Pikkarainen, Karel Rachunek, Erik Rasmussen, Jari Viuhkola.
Group 6 UFAs: Jason Ryznar.
UFAs: Jordan Parise.



NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Group 2 FAs: Bruno Gervais, Frans Nielsen.
Group 3 UFAs: Bryan Berard, Kip Brennan, Wade Dubielewicz, Mike Morrison, Josef Vasicek.
Group 6 UFAs: Matt Keith.
UFAs: Luciano Aquino, Aaron Johnson, Masi Marjamaki, Michael Mole, Matthew Spiller.



NEW YORK RANGERS

Group 2 FAs: Ivan Baranka, Hugh Jessiman, Greg Moore, Fredrik Sjostrom, Matt Zaba.
Group 3 UFAs: Andrew Hutchinson, Darius Kasparaitis, Marek Malik, Brendan Shanahan, Martin Straka.
Group 6 UFAs: Pierre Parenteau.
UFAs: Bruce Graham, Chris Holt, Rick Kozak, David Liffiton.



OTTAWA SENATORS


Group 2 FAs: Jeff Glass, Josh Hennessy, Andrej Meszaros, Antoine Vermette.
Group 3 UFAs: Niko Dimitrakos, Matt Kinch, Martin Lapointe, Justin Mapletoft, Luke Richardson, Randy Robitaille, Oleg Saprykin, Julien Vauclair.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Arttu Luttinen.



PHILADELPHIA FLYERS


Group 2 FAs: Nathan Guenin, Stefan Ruzicka.
Group 3 UFAs: Jesse Boulerice, Tomas Divisek, Jim Dowd, Martin Grenier, Jaroslav Modry, Keith Primeau, Tony Voce.
Group 6 UFAs: Darren Reid.
UFAs: Rejean Beauchemin, Martin Houle, Lars Jonsson, Scott Munroe.



PHOENIX COYOTES

Group 2 FAs: Dan Carcillo, Joel Perrault.
Group 3 UFAs: David Aebischer, Pavel Brendl, Ryan Caldwell, Jon DiSalvatore, Bryan Helmer, Niko Kapanen, Sheldon Keefe, Matt Murley, Travis Roche, Mathias Tjarnqvist, Mike York.
Group 6 UFAs: Joey Tenute.
UFAs: Marcel Hossa, Tyler Redenbach, Cory Urquhart.



PITTSBURGH PENGUINS


Group 2 FAs: Mark Ardelan, Paul Bissonnette, Tim Brent, Daniel Fernholm, Jonathan Filewich.
Group 3 UFAs: David Gove, Milan Kraft, Ross Lupaschuk, Alain Nasreddine, Michal Sivek, Jeff Taffe.
Group 6 UFAs: Connor James.
UFAs: None.



ST. LOUIS BLUES

Group 2 FAs: Hannu Toivonen.
Group 3 UFAs: Alex Brooks, Petr Cajanek, Micki Dupont, Mike Johnson, Juuso Riksman, Martin Rucinsky, Jean-Guy Trudel, Igor Valeev.
UFAs:  Francois-Pierre Guenette, Martin Kariya.



SAN JOSE SHARKS

Group 2 FAs: Riley Armstrong, Ryane Clowe, Lukas Kaspar.
Group 3 UFAs: Curtis Brown, Justin Forrest, Graham Mink, Brad Norton, Sandis Ozolinsh, Alexei Semenov.
Group 6 UFAs: Dimitri Patzold, Tomas Plihal, Craig Valette.
UFAs: Dan Spang, Jonathan Tremblay.



TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Group 2 FAs: Justin Fletcher, Jay Rosehill.
Group 3 UFAs: Mathieu Darche, Doug Janik, Andreas Karlsson, Norman Milley, Jimmie Olvestad, Andre Roy, David Schneider, Tim Taylor, Kyle Wanvig.
Group 6 UFAs: Karl Stewart.
UFAs: Jonathan Boutin, Mike Egener, Zbynek Hrdel, Marek Kvapil, Ryan Munce, Mario Scalzo Jr.



TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS

Group 2 FAs: Chris Harrington.
Group 3 UFAs: Scott Clemmensen, Roman Kukumberg, David Ling, John Pohl, Mats Sundin, Andy Wozniewski.
Group 6 UFAs: Jay Harrison.
UFAs: Reid Cashman.



VANCOUVER CANUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Mike Brown, Zach Fitzgerald, Colby Genoway, Nathan McIver, Rick Rypien, Ryan Shannon, Jimmy Sharrow.
Group 3 UFAs: Artem Chubarov, Greg Classen, Brad Isbister, Mikko Jokela, Trevor Linden, Aaron Miller, Brad Moran, Byron Ritchie.
Group 6 UFAs: Jozef Balej.
UFAs: Marc-Andre Bernier.



WASHINGTON CAPITALS

Group 2 FAs: Shaone Morrisonn.
Group 3 UFAs: Dean Arsene, Josef Boumedienne, Frederic Cassivi, Jason Morgan, Alexander Riazantsev, Rastislav Stana.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Jameson Hunt, Stephen Werner.


Write comment
Comments (0)add comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy